Privacy

Privacy

Konstantin Slawinski | housewarming objects attaches great importance to data protection, the security of personal data and the protection of your privacy. Therefore, we strictly comply with the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz [Federal Data Protection Act]. Below please find further information on the data which may be collected, processed and used during your visit to the website www.konstantinslawinski.com and the purpose for which such collection, processing and use takes place.

Visit to the website

Basically you can use the website without transmitting your personal data to us. However, we store data regarding each access to the website in so-called server logs. The access data include the anonymised IP address (last octet is replaced by a “0” prior to saving), time, date, mode of access, log, status code, size of the object, referrer, browser and operating system. We will only use the data for statistical analyses, in order to improve the site and its security and to optimise our offer for you. The data will be deleted at the latest after 30 days.

Cookies

We use cookies in order to make your visit to our website easier and to improve your experience. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your hard drive and will be automatically deleted depending on your browser settings and/or after a fixed period. You can change the settings of your browser at any time in such manner that they allow or exclude cookies, that the use of cookies must be confirmed by you and that the cookies will be automatically deleted after the end of the session. If you do not allow cookies, the full functionality of the website may no longer be warranted.

Personal data

We will only collect personal data if and to the extent that you voluntarily transmit these data to us, for example within the framework of a registration, an order or if you subscribe to our e-mail newsletter. During your registration we will set up a personal password-protected account for you. You undertake to keep the access data in confidence and not to make them available to a third party.

It goes without saying that we will keep these data in confidence and will only use them for the occasion for which they have originally been transmitted. Data are not transmitted to third parties on principle, unless this is prescribed or permitted by law, you have given your consent or an official order in this respect has been issued. In addition, the data transmitted by you will be forwarded by us to external service providers to the extent that this is necessary in order to handle your order and to support your account.

External service providers include shippers of parcels/packages/letters or companies for the handling of payment such as banks, Paypal, collection and credit card companies.

Which information can be viewed, changed or deleted by me?

You can view all pieces of information relating to your account, such as your name, addresses, modes of payment and whether or not you are subscribed to the newsletter mailing list and you can change or delete such information in certain areas. Besides, you can inspect your orders, wish lists, product reviews and the like at any time, depending on the development of the website. Furthermore, you can subscribe to or unsubscribe from our newsletter via your account at any time.

Facebook Social Plugins and Facebook Connect

For some parts of our website we use social plugins (“plugins”) provided by the social network “facebook.com” (hereinafter referred to as “Facebook”), operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. You can identify these plugins by the Facebook logo or the reference to Facebook or the label “Facebook Social Plugin”.

During each visit to a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Facebook systems. Then, the plugin content is directly transferred by Facebook to your browser, which embeds such content into the website.

In addition, the plugin transmits to Facebook the information that your browser has accessed the respective page of our website. If you are simultaneously logged into Facebook on the same computer, Facebook can assign and link your visit to our website to your Facebook account. However, this is not limited to the actual access to the website itself. If you actively use the plugin, for example by using the “Like” button or leaving a comment, this will also be transmitted to, and stored by, Facebook using the plugin.

For details on the scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of data by Facebook, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy, where you can also find information on the protection of your privacy and how you can adjust your Facebook settings in this respect. For information on the data protection regarding the Facebook website please visit:

https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

If you do not agree to the above-mentioned transmission of data to Facebook by using our offers and wish to prevent such transmission, please log off Facebook before entering our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics also uses “cookies” which are placed on your computer when you visit our website to help the website analyse how users use the site and to improve the use of the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website including your IP address will usually be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. We have extended the Google Analytics code so that the anonymisation of the IP addresses is ensured. After such anonymisation no personal data will be included anymore. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to the use of this website. Visitors of this website can prevent that cookies are installed by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can object to the collection of the data generated by the cookie (incl. your IP address) for Google, which relates to your use of the website, and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin from the following link:

http:/tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Twitter

Plugins of the short message network Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA are integrated into our website. You can recognise the Twitter plugins (tweet buttons) by the Twitter logo on our website. For an overview of the tweet button please visit:

http://dev.twitter.com/

If you visit our website, the plugin will establish a direct connection between your browser and the Twitter server and Twitter receives the information that you have visited our website, including your IP address. If you click on the Twitter “tweet button” while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link to the contents of our website on your Twitter profile. Thus, Twitter can assign your visit to our websites to your user account. We point out that we, as provider of the website, will not know the contents of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For further information in this respect, please refer to the privacy policy of Twitter under:

http://twitter.com/privacy

If you do not want Twitter to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Twitter user account, please log off your Twitter user account.

Google +1

We use Google +1, a service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you access our website using the corresponding Google +1 button, a connection between the Google servers and your browsers will be established. According to Google, no personal data will be collected unless you click on the button. In addition, we cannot influence the collection of data by Google.

If you are simultaneously logged into your Google +1 account and click on the button, such data and the IP address will be collected by Google. If you have made your profile available to the public, your “+1” may be shown by Google as information together with your profile name and your picture in Google services, such as search results or your Google profile or elsewhere on websites and ads on the Internet. If you do not want Google to collect and use your data as described above, please log off Google +1 before visiting our website.

For further information please visit:

http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

YouTube

We have integrated the functionality provided by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, into our website.. For additional information on the functionality, the terms of use and the data protection please visit:

http://www.youtube.com/t/terms

and

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Controller and right of information

You shall be entitled at any time to request information about your data stored by us. We will be pleased to respond to all reasonable enquiries regarding the inspection, correction, additions or deletion of personal data. For this purpose, please contact the following address, which also is the controller within the meaning of the data protection law.

Slawinski & Co GmbH, Industriestraße 11, D-57076 Siegen. You can reach us by e-mail to hello@konstantinslawinski.com, by phone under +49 (0)271 809 2784-0 and of course under the above-mentioned postal address.

Please note:

We reserve the right to adjust our policies in compliance with the respectively applicable data protection provisions.